• Alameda County History Day

    History Day Competition

    Click here to view the full list of 2020 champions with teachers and project names.

    The last of the three county-wide student competitions was the Alameda County History Day competition on March 14 2020. Due to public health concerns, the competition needed to be reimagined in a few short days. History Day Coordinator Rob Darrow and ACOE History-Social Science and Civic Engagement Program Manager Ben Sanders, Ed.D., undertook the work of proceeding with the event in an online format.

    The student competitors, who developed their projects over the course of months of research and local competitions, rose to meet the challenge of presenting their work in a new format within five days. They adjusted their projects to be accessible for review online and participated in remote interviews with judges.

    This year’s theme was “Breaking the Barriers in History,” a fitting theme in a year unlike any before. 

    “I just want to acknowledge that everybody here broke a barrier of sorts in that we went online for the first time this year,” said Dr. Sanders on March 17 in the History Day Awards ceremony video. “I just want to appreciate how poised and really confident everyone was in working through that online environment.” 

    A total of 46 projects advanced for competition in the National History Day California event. Organizers of the statewide event announced that the competition will proceed in a virtual format, allowing students from Alameda and across the state to move forward with their projects. Visit the National History Day California website for updates on that competition, with awards to be announced on May 12, 2020.

    2020 Alameda County History Day Champions


    Elementary Poster
    • Camilla MacMichaelDayeon Jeong, Hillcrest Elementary in Oakland
    • Diran Hendrickson-Sperry, Malcolm X Elementary School in Berkeley
    • Rohan Bachmann, BASIS Independent in Fremont

    Junior Documentary

    • Claire Sahn, William Mendenhall Middle School in Livermore
    • Subramanya Hariprasad, Thornton Junior High School in Fremont
    • William Hodges, William Mendenhall Middle School in Livermore
    • Ian Choo, Ecole Bilingue de Berkeley in Berkeley
    • Ayati VyasShreeya Sharma, Thornton Junior High School in Fremont
    • Alexandra KozlovaSonia SullivanLeyla Akcaoglu, Ecole Bilingue de Berkeley in Berkeley
    • Caitlin DainasRiley Young, Thomas S. Hart Middle School in Pleasanton
    • Titus ChanAdriel KimAmanda LinBonnie Zuo, California Crosspoint Academy in Hayward

    Junior Exhibit

    • Sophia McGinnis, William Mendenhall Middle School in Livermore
    • Ashley Haar, Thomas S. Hart Middle School in Pleasanton
    • Jordan Sheehan, William Mendenhall Middle School in Livermore
    • Justin Grumm, William Mendenhall Middle School in Livermore
    • Srinidhi SampathShreya GulatiAnokhi LuthraShambhavi Tyagi, Thornton Junior High School in Fremont
    • Megan RiveraPayton Ray, William Mendenhall Middle School in Livermore
    • Ishita BaghelZiyan LiuParinitha Balaji, Thomas S. Hart Middle School in Pleasanton
    • Giselle ChanNeha Chandrashekar, Forest Park in Fremont

    Junior Performance

    • Prisha Seth, William Mendenhall Middle School in Livermore
    • Risha RaoDivya EashwerRhea HaridasSamyukta Kulkarni, Veda Ramachandran, Forest Park in Fremont
    • Megan TeczonGrace PetersonKaty CanaanJasmine Branda, William Mendenhall Middle School in Livermore
    • Arnav MadhuRohan PatelThaarak SriramShaurya JainNidhes Jegadheswaran, Thornton Junior High School in Fremont
    • Yashica AgadiTy'Ala DavisPrahbnoor KaurShrutirupa Saha, California Crosspoint Academy in Hayward

    Junior Individual Website

    • Karthik Subramanian, Thornton Junior High School in Fremont
    • Allysa Eaton, William Mendenhall Middle School in Livermore
    • Manya Saravu, Forest Park in Fremont
    • Manasvita Venkatesh, Thomas S. Hart Middle School in Pleasanton

     

    Junior Group Website

    • Claire TaulbeeJoely Wolf, William Mendenhall Middle School in Livermore
    • Jack VaragasTyler ParrRoman Phillips, William Mendenhall Middle School in Livermore
    • Ashwin SriramTejas PrakashYashwanth Kandula, Thomas S. Hart Middle School in Pleasanton
    • Caelan JeonAxel Hanley, Ecole Bilingue de Berkeley in Berkeley

    Senior Documentary

    • Arnav Gurha, Foothill High School in Pleasanton
    • Jocelyn TaoDayeon Jeong, Foothill High School in Pleasanton
    • Chloe ChowSamantha MaReese MaedaQuinn Malloy, California Crosspoint Academy in Hayward

    Senior Individual Exhibit

    • Lucile Zhu, Mission San Jose High School in Fremont
    • Erzsabet Gonzalez, California Crosspoint Academy in Hayward

    Senior Group Exhibit

    • Keven ChenBrandon LimCatherine MahTeresa Shen, California Crosspoint Academy in Hayward
    • Rjae AvilaGeoffrey LuongJedd Miguel, California Crosspoint Academy in Hayward
    • Micah LiongAlyssa MarHelena Mekuanint, California Crosspoint Academy in Hayward

    Senior Historical Paper

    • Tushar Dalmia, Mission San Jose High School in Fremont
    • Victor Yi, California Crosspoint Academy in Hayward
    • Alexa Chen, The King's Academy Private School Satellite Program

    Senior Individual Website

    • Joanne Park, Mission San Jose High School in Fremont

    Senior Group Website

    • Alexander AdamsonTai Nguyen, California Crosspoint Academy in Hayward
    • Jason FangEsther JiangJulie WangTina Yang, California Crosspoint Academy in Hayward

    Click here to view the full list of champions with teachers and project names.

  • Contact/Event Information

    Alameda County History Day
    Saturday, March 14, 2020
    Theme: Breaking the Barriers in History

    Ben Sanders Ben Sanders, Ed.D. 
    Program Manager
    (510) 670-7751
    bsanders@acoe.org
    Rob Rob Darrow
    History Day Coordinator
    robdarrowhistoryday@gmail.com